US Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026 (Stocks, Crypto, Property)

Federal tax on a stock, crypto or property sale for 2026 — long-term 0%/15%/20% rates stacked on your income, short-term comparison, 3.8% NIIT, home-sale exclusion, losses and a state estimate. Thresholds from Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

🇺🇸 Leer esta página en español

✅ Figures verified. 2026 long-term capital gains thresholds ($49,450 / $98,900 / $66,200 for 0%; $545,500 / $613,700 / $579,600 for 15%) confirmed against Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §4.03 on 8 October 2026; NIIT 3.8% and its thresholds are statutory.
$0federal tax on the gain
Gain—
Taxable gain after losses / exclusion—
Rate stacking—
Net investment income tax (3.8%)—
State tax—
Total tax / net proceeds—
Effective rate on the gain—
If it were the other holding period—

In short

For 2026, long-term capital gains (assets held over a year) are taxed at 0% up to $49,450 of taxable income for single filers ($98,900 joint), 15% up to $545,500 ($613,700 joint) and 20% above, stacked on top of other income; short-term gains are ordinary income. A 3.8% net investment income tax applies above $200,000 / $250,000 MAGI. Crypto is taxed as property on the same rules; a primary home enjoys a $250,000 / $500,000 exclusion.

Who this is for: US investors selling stock, crypto or property who want the tax before they sell.

Not tax or legal advice. Federal estimate; depreciation recapture, wash-sale rules, state-specific treatment and AMT are not modelled.

2026 capital gains rates

Long-term rateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
0%taxable income up to $49,450up to $98,900up to $66,200
15%$49,450 – $545,500$98,900 – $613,700$66,200 – $579,600
20%over $545,500over $613,700over $579,600
  • Short-term (held one year or less): taxed as ordinary income at 10–37%.
  • Net investment income tax: 3.8% on investment income above $200,000 MAGI (single) / $250,000 (joint) — not indexed.
  • Collectibles (art, coins, bullion, NFTs of collectibles): up to 28%. Depreciation recapture on rental property: up to 25% (not modelled).
  • Primary home: $250,000 / $500,000 of gain excluded if you owned and lived in it two of the last five years.
  • Crypto: property for tax purposes — every sale, swap or purchase with crypto is a taxable event at these rates.

See also: ROI & CAGR Calculator.

Assumptions

  • Gain = proceeds − basis, less losses and (for a primary home) the $250,000/$500,000 exclusion.
  • Long-term: 0/15/20% bands stacked on other taxable income using the 2026 thresholds; short-term: difference in ordinary tax with and without the gain; collectibles capped at 28%.
  • NIIT 3.8% on the lesser of the gain or MAGI above $200,000/$250,000; state = flat %.

Worked example

Single, sells stock for $60,000 bought for $35,000 and held 3 years, other taxable income $70,000, 5% state

Gain $25,000, all long-term. Stacked on $70,000 of income it sits entirely in the 15% band → $3,750 federal; no NIIT (income under $200,000); state $1,250 → total $5,000, net proceeds $55,000, 20% effective on the gain. As a short-term gain it would be ordinary income at 22% — $5,500 federal, $1,750 more.

Frequently asked questions

What is the capital gains tax rate for 2026?

0%, 15% or 20% for assets held over a year, depending on taxable income ($49,450 and $545,500 breakpoints for single filers); short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income.

How is crypto taxed?

As property: selling, swapping one coin for another, or spending it triggers a gain or loss at these rates; staking and mining rewards are ordinary income when received.

Do I pay capital gains on my home?

Not on the first $250,000 ($500,000 joint) of gain if it was your primary residence for two of the last five years; enter the home option to apply the exclusion.

Can losses reduce the tax?

Yes — losses offset gains without limit, then up to $3,000 a year against ordinary income, with the remainder carried forward indefinitely.

What is the 0% capital gains bracket for 2026?

Taxable income up to $49,450 single, $98,900 married filing jointly, $66,200 head of household — long-term gains inside that band are untaxed.

Is there capital gains tax on crypto-to-crypto swaps?

Yes — swapping one coin for another is a sale of the first at its fair market value.

People also ask

What is the long-term capital gains rate for 2026?

0% up to $49,450 (single) / $98,900 (joint) of taxable income, 15% to $545,500 / $613,700, and 20% above, plus the 3.8% NIIT for high earners.

How are short-term gains taxed?

As ordinary income at your 2026 bracket, 10–37% — assets held one year or less.

Is there capital gains tax on selling my home?

Up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 joint) is excluded if you owned and lived in it two of the last five years; the rest is a long-term gain.

Can losses offset gains?

Yes without limit against gains, then up to $3,000 a year against other income, with the excess carried forward.

What is the wash-sale rule?

A loss on a security repurchased within 30 days before or after the sale is disallowed and added to the new basis; it does not currently apply to crypto.

Do states tax capital gains?

Most tax them as ordinary income; nine states have no income tax and Washington taxes gains over $270,000 at 7%.

Written by the Calfyo editorial teamRules sourced from the official authorities named on this page and last checked How we source and check calculators

Found an error? Report it — tell us the inputs, the result you got, what you expected and the rule or source. Confirmed corrections are published within a week.